Contact Us

VESTA Office

2915 Commercial Drive
Vancouver, BC
V5N 4C8

Tel: (604) 873-8378
Fax: (604) 873-2652

Thank you for reaching out to VESTA. We are working hard on responding to member questions and concerns as quickly as possible. If you have a general question, please talk to your Staff Rep or Health and Safety Reps first. If your issue or question remains unresolved, email is the most effective way to receive a timely response, given the high number of communications being received at this time.

Please contact the In House Table Officer who is connected to your family of schools, as below.

If you are in an unsafe situation at your worksite, report this immediately to your principal or vice principal with a union rep.

General Email Message

4 + 2 =

Contacting the VESTA office

Joanne Sutherland joanne@vesta.ca

Family of Schools VESTA Worksite
Byng Kitchener, Queen Elizabeth, Queen Elizabeth Annex, Queen Mary, Quesnel
John Oliver Henderson, Mackenzie, Moberly, Trudeau
Kitsilano Bayview, False Creek, Gordon, Hudson, Tennyson
Prince of Wales Carnarvon, Shaughnessy, Trafalgar
Britannia ¿uuqinak’uuh / Grandview
District Vancouver Learning Network, Set BC

Allison Jambor allison@vesta.ca

Family of Schools VESTA Worksite
Hamber Carr, Cavell, Fraser, Osler, Van Horne, Wolfe
Point Grey Kerrisdale, Kerrisdale Annex, Quilchena, Southlands
Van Tech Begbie, Maquinna, Mount pleasant, Queen Alexandra, Queen Victoria, Secord, šxʷəxʷaʔəs Thunderbird
Britannia Xpey’
District Garibaldi, Learning Services

Darren Tereposky darren@vesta.ca

Family of Schools VESTA Worksite
David Thompson Douglas, Douglas Annex, Fleming, Kingsford-Smith, Oppenheimer, Tecumseh, Tecumseh Annex
King George šxʷwəq̓ʷəθət / Crosstown, Elsie Roy, Roberts, Roberts Annex
Magee Maple Grove, McKechnie
Templeton Franklin, Hastings, Lord, Nelson, Tillicum
Britannia Strathcona
District Area Counsellors

Marjorie Dumont marjorie@vesta.ca

Family of Schools VESTA Worksite
Churchill Jamieson, Laurier, L’Ecole Bilingue, Lloyd George, Sexsmith
Killarney Champlain Heights, Champlain Heights Annex, Cook, MacCorkindale, Waverley, Weir
Windermere Bruce, Carleton, Collingwood, Grenfell, Nootka, Renfrew
Britannia Seymour
District Speech Language Pathologists

Jody Polukoshko jody@vesta.ca

Family of Schools VESTA Worksite
Adult Education South Hill, Gathering Place
Gladstone Beaconsfield, Britannia, Cunningham, Norquay, Selkirk, Selkirk Annex, Tyee
Tupper Brock, Dickens, Dickens Annex, Livingstone, McBride, McBride Annex, Nightingale
University Hill Norma Rose Point, University Hill
District Teacher Psychologists

Rob McGowan rob@vesta.ca

Family of Schools VESTA Worksite
Adult Education South Hill, Gathering Place

Update your contact information here

Member Records  

Administrative Office Staff

2021-2022 Executive Committee

President: Joanne Sutherland  joanne@vesta.ca
Vice-President: Allison Jambor  allison@vesta.ca
Vice-President/Grievance Officer: Darren Tereposky  darren@vesta.ca
Vice-President:  Marjorie Dumont  marjorie@vesta.ca
Vice-President: Jody Polukoshko
jody@vesta.ca
Secretary Treasurer: Leslie Roosa   leslie@vesta.ca

Adult Ed Sublocal

President: Rob McGowan  rob@vesta.ca

Local Reps to the BCTF
Committee Chairperson(s)

Aboriginal Ed Committee: Jennifer Sebastian
Communications Committee: Brenda Koch
Health & Safety Committee: Danielle Durant
Professional Issues Committee: Patricia Gudlaugson and Sylvia Jackson
Social Justice & Solidarity Committee: Liam Patterson-MorrisElaine Ong, Namorsh ReddySamuel CoutureEric Proulx
Teachers on Call Committee: Vacant
WLC/Bargaining Committee:  Greg Canning

Sections

Area Counsellors: Leslie MacKenzie
Gifted Education: Vacant
LATA: Vacant
Psychologists: Larissa Jackson
Speech Language Pathologists: Heba Ghobrial
Teacher-Librarians: Bryan Doolan
Technology: Vacant

Events Calendar:

calendar numbers

Past News

Follow @VESTA39

    Sorry, no Tweets were found.